Musher Listing 2012 Iditarod

Mushers Entered
Entrant # Last Name First Name Sex City State Country Status
1 Griffin Kelley F Wasilla AK USA Veteran
2 Buser Martin M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
3 Steer Anjanette F Sheep Mountain AK USA Rookie
4 Janssen Scott M Anchorage AK USA Veteran
5 Burmeister Aaron M Nome AK USA Veteran
6 Petit Nicolas M Girdwood AK USA Veteran
7 Herbst Trent M Anchorage AK USA Veteran
8 Cooper Travis M Big Lake AK USA Rookie
9 Linton Bruce M Kasilof AK USA Veteran
10 Bailey Jodi F Chatanika AK USA Veteran
11 Santos Mike M Cantwell AK USA Rookie
12 Mackey Lance M Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
13 Neff Hugh M Tok AK USA Veteran
14 Seavey Dallas M Willow AK USA Veteran
15 Seavey Mitch M Seward AK USA Veteran
16 Kaiser Peter M Bethel AK USA Veteran
17 Jonrowe DeeDee F Willow AK USA Veteran
18 Berington Anna F Kasilof AK USA Rookie
19 Ekran Sigrid F Sparbu NORWAY Veteran
20 Smyth Ramey M Willow AK USA Veteran
21 Suprenant Michael M Chugiak AK USA Veteran
22 Thurston Tom M Oak Creek CO USA Veteran
23 Moon Pat M Chicago IL USA Rookie
24 Berkowitz Jake M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
25 Berington Kristy F Kasilof AK USA Veteran
26 Marrs Wade M Wasilla AK USA Veteran
27 Hendrickson Karin F Willow AK USA Veteran
28 Kinzer Jaimee F Willow AK USA Rookie
29 Gebhardt Paul M Kasilof AK USA Veteran
30 Smyth Cim M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
31 Phillips Michelle F Tagish YT CANADA Veteran
32 Willomitzer Gerry M Whitehorse YT CANADA Veteran
33 Maixner Kelly M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
34 Robertia Colleen F Kasilof AK USA Veteran
35 Anderson Ken M Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
36 Pinkham William M Glenwood Springs CO USA Veteran
37 Steves Jan F Edmonds WA USA Rookie
38 King Jeff M Denali AK USA Veteran
39 Redington Jr Ray M Wasilla AK USA Veteran
40 Baker John M Kotzebue AK USA Veteran
41 Zirkle Aliy F Two Rivers AK USA Veteran
42 Savidis Justin M Willow AK USA Veteran
43 Lanier Jim M Chugiak AK USA Veteran
44 Olson Ryne F Two Rivers AK USA Rookie
45 Gutowski Joe M Goodrich MI USA Rookie
46 Failor Matt M Mansfield OH USA Rookie
47 Ramstead Karen F Perryvale AB CANADA Veteran
48 Rose Tamara F Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
49 Clarke Lachlan M Buena Vista CO USA Veteran
50 DeNure Zoya F Paxson AK USA Veteran
51 Furtwängler Silvia F Rauland NORWAY Rookie
52 DeBruin Hank M Haliburton ONT CANADA Rookie
53 Giblin Matt M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
54 Lindner Sonny M Two Rivers AK USA Veteran
55 Buser Rohn M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
56 Barnum Kirk M Grangeville ID USA Veteran
57 Perano Curt M Queenstown NEW ZEALAND Rookie
58 Chlupach Bob M Willow AK USA Veteran
59 Williams Mike M Akiak AK USA Veteran
60 Redington Ryan M Wasilla AK USA Veteran
61 Peterson Braxton M Fairbanks AK USA Rookie
62 Sass Brent M Eureka AK USA Rookie
63 Seavey Dan M Seward AK USA Veteran
64 Nelson Robert M Kotzebue AK USA Veteran
65 Church, Jr Art M Willow AK USA Veteran
66 Cadzow Josh M Ft Yukon AK USA Rookie
67 Swenson Rick M Two Rivers AK USA Veteran
68 Sousa Gerald M Talkeetna AK USA Veteran
69 Stielstra Ed M McMillan MI USA Veteran
Mushers Withdrawn
Entrant # Last Name First Name Sex City State Country Status
-- High Justin M Willow AK USA Rookie
-- Neher Kevin M Wasilla AK USA Rookie
-- Royer Jessie F Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
Musher Statistics
  Veteran Rookie Female Male Total
Alaska 44 9 13 40 53
Other U.S.A. 5 4 1 8 9
Other Countries 4 3 4 3 7
Total Active Mushers 53 16 18 51 69
Withdrawn 1 2 1 2 3

Iditarod Statistics provided by Iditarod Trail Committee, Inc. © 2014